Armenia, Artsakh Prime Ministers Discuss Ways of Deepening Cooperation between Two Armenian States
As part of his working visit to the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met with NKR Prime Minister Ara Harutyunyan.
After the Premiers discussed prospects for closer and multifaceted cooperation between the two Armenian States, the two government delegations met in an extended format.
“This is my first visit to Nagorno-Karabakh as Prime Minister. I am sure that we will maintain warm and fruitful working relationship with the Prime Minister and the government of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic. My approach is as follows: all discussions ought to be objective and targeted as we are bound to meet the deadlines set for the implementation of our decisions. We prioritize our second homeland’s economic development and security and, as the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, I will do everything to achieve this goal,” Hovik Abrahamyan said addressing the attendees.
“There is no such problem as cannot be solved in the frame of our common vision of the future,” NKR Prime Minister Ara Harutyunyan added.
Pleased with the current pace of bilateral cooperation, Hovik Abrahamyan and Ara Harutyunyan talked about the ongoing per-sector activities. The ministers responsible for each individual sector reported back progress with the implementation of those arrangements stipulated in the memorandums of cooperation relating to justice, energy, agriculture, welfare, emergency situations and the financial sector. It was noted that the cooperation covers a vast spectrum of issues ranging from legal regulations to field-specific questions and is going on quite successfully.
All emerging issues are discussed within the framework of reciprocated top-level visits. Training courses, seminars aimed at exchange of know-how are organized on a regular basis.
“Artsakh should enjoy stability, security and a strong economy: I realized from the reports made at this meting that a large amount of work is being done. I wish to reassure you that the new government of Armenia will proceed to the implementation of specific assistance programs in a bid to strengthen and further bilateral cooperation,” Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan emphasized urging those in attendance to boost the economic ties between the two countries.