Hovik Abrahamyan, Swedish Trade Minister Discuss Ways To Boost Bilateral Economic Ties
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Swedish Minister for Trade and Nordic Cooperation Ewa Björling.
Appreciative of Sweden’s sustained focus on our country and the region as a whole, Hovik Abrahamyan stressed the need to further develop and expand the Armenian-Swedish cooperation.
“Armenia’s government will do everything to activate and deepen the relations between our two countries. In this respect, we prioritize the opening of Sweden’s diplomatic mission in our country that will contribute to the strengthening of bilateral ties,” the Premier said.
For her part, Ewa Björling thanked Hovik Abrahamyan for audience and introduced the newly appointed Swedish Ambassador. She said that her delegation’s visit aims to give a new impetus to bilateral business exchanges and wind up trade turnover. The Minister pointed out that there is a huge potential to be used by both sides.
Ewa Björling went on to introduce the representatives of 4 major Swedish companies - Ericsson, ABB, Elekta and Education first – who are in Armenia to discuss with their Armenian partners new cooperation programs in the telecommunications, energy, health, education and other areas of mutual interest. Vice President of “Education first” Karl Johan Vestring said they are going to set up a field office in Armenia. At the same time, Mrs. Björling advised that on the sidelines of their visit they were set to hand in a linear accelerator to Armenia’s National Oncology Center on behalf of the Swedish government.
“We are impressed with Armenia’s achievements in the field of mobile communications. From this point of view, we feel that we will be able to build up some useful experience. We will keep on assisting the Armenian government with the introduction of digital television,” Ewa Björling said.
Welcoming the delegation of Swedish businessmen to our country, Hovik Abrahamyan briefed them on Armenia’s investment opportunities. The Prime Minister said the country’s economy is open for foreign investors, and his government is ready to assist them with the implementation of investment programs.
Hovik Abrahamyan called their attention on Armenia’s free economic zones, where there are favorable conditions for doing business. In parallel, Armenia can serve as a bridge for Swedish investors to get easy access to the 170 million-strong Eurasian market.
Concerning Armenia’s cooperation with the European Union, Hovik Abrahamyan said our country will continue to strengthen the ongoing political dialogue with the EU in a bid to ensure continuity of reforms and promote democracy.
The parties took the time to discuss ways of improving the legal framework between the two countries, including the signing of a double taxation avoidance agreement and other regional issues.
In conclusion, Hovik Abrahamyan asked Ewa Björling to convey to his Swedish counterpart an invitation to visit Armenia at any time convenient for him.