Message by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan on Children’s day
Everyone is well aware of our people’s special attitude to the younger generation. Armenian families have nothing to feel sorry for their children and surround them with care and love. Either the State has commitment to the young citizens of our country.
The newly independent Armenia has enacted laws to establish and protect children’s rights and is implementing successfully numerous programs to address their problems. I am convinced that the Government will manage ever new achievements in this area in the future.
Unfortunately, we have a lot of children who need daily care on the part of the State and society. And each time we cherish our own child in a family shelter, we need to remember that there are many ones left without parental care, facing social, health and educational problems, while every child has the right to live and be raised in a family.
June 1 is a holiday day. Congratulating our children, their parents and teachers on this occasion, I remain hopeful that we all can and must work hard to make our children happy as they are going to build our future day.