Armenian Premier, Kuwaiti Ambassador Discuss Armenian-Kuwaiti Relationship
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Kuwaiti Ambassador to Armenia Mr. Bassam Muhammad Alqabandi.
Welcoming the Ambassador, Hovik Abrahamyan stressed the need to further and expand the Armenian-Kuwaiti relations. “As Prime Minister, I am ready to do my best to activate political, economic and cultural relations between Armenia and Kuwait,” the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister conveyed an invitation for His Highness Sheikh Jaber Mubarak Al- Hamad Al -Sabah to visit Armenia and expressed confidence that reciprocated high-level visits will contribute to the development of bilateral ties.
In this context, the head of the Armenia government emphasized the need to hold an Armenian -Kuwaiti business conference to boost economic ties between the two countries. At the same time, he said that Kuwaiti investors’ involvement in our country will open up the Eurasian marketplace - Belarus, Russia and Kazakhstan.
Bassam Muhammad Alqabandi congratulated Hovik Abrahamyan on appointment as head of government and conveyed warm greetings on behalf of his Kuwaiti counterpart. Stressing the importance of bilateral cooperation, the Ambassador briefed the Premier on the activities toward establishing direct flights between the two countries. The parties noted that it might promote tourism, help implement various programs and boost contacts between the two peoples.
At the same time, Bassam M.Alqabandi promised to provide the Kuwaiti Investment Fund details of Armenia’s accession to the Customs Union and the investment opportunities ahead. In conclusion, the Ambassador invited Hovik Abrahamyan to Kuwait.