Prime Minister Meets With His Holiness Garegin II, Catholicos Of All Armenians
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan welcomed His Holiness Garegin II, Catholicos of All Armenians to the Office of Government.
Thanking His Holiness for paying a visit to the Government, the Prime Minister said to be looking forward to closer Church-State interaction.
Offering his best wishes to the newly appointed Prime Minister and Cabinet members, the Patriarch stated in part, “We know that the Government is facing numerous challenges. We therefore wish you strength, energy and ability to meet the expectations of our people.”
Hovik Abrahamyan stressed that his government will endeavor to solve the problems faced in different areas by means of targeted programs.
Then the interlocutors discussed a number of issues related to Church-State relationship, including the reconstruction of monastic complexes and other issues of mutual interest.