Armenia to take part in activities to develop new CU Customs Code
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Minister-member of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission on customs cooperation Vladimir Goshin.
The head of government discussed issues relating to customs cooperation and customs legislation as part of the process of Armenia’s accession to the Customs Union and the Common Economic Space. The representatives of responsible agencies reported back to the Prime Minister the results of the ongoing discussions on the matter.
Vladimir Goshin gave details concerning the development of a new CU Customs Code, which will come into force next year. The process is coordinated by a working group operating at the level of deputy ministers of the three CU-member countries who have agreed that the Armenian side will join the aforementioned activities. The working group’s next meeting will be held this March 17 in Moscow.