A town-planning scheme for a site adjacent to Buzand Street will be completed in Yerevan. Apartment buildings will be built for the residents of unsafe buildings.
On the proposal of Yerevan Municipality, the Government amended one of its earlier decisions at today’s Cabinet sitting concerning the development of about 400 square meters adjacent to Buzand Street in Yerevan. “M.S.G. Group” and “Harmony International” expressed willingness to cooperate and committed themselves to bring to completion the urban development program by to December 2016 after changing its destination.
The Government authorized the Mayor of Yerevan to sign a land alienation contract with the above companies, recognizing “Harmony International” as the legal successor of the former treaty rights and obligations. The company will be given the opportunity to pursue and bring to conclusion the urban development program in the given territory.
The Government provided 2 billion drams to the Ministry of Territorial Administration for transfer to the Yerevan Town Hall in order to support the affected households with the purchase housing as compensation for the pulled down unsafe buildings. There are currently 10 buildings and dormitories in Yerevan of 4th level of accident rate, for the resettlement of more than 400 families which need to quickly build new apartment buildings.
The Town Hall is planning to begin construction of 4 such buildings as early as this year that can be used to purchase and provide 470 apartments and 500 square meters of non-residential premises as compensation.