There is increased need for translation of documents. Joining Customs Union increases amount of work
Translation Center SNCO of the Ministry of Justice has received an order to translate 17.500 pages from Armenian into Russian in a short span of time, related to the implementation of the roadmap for Armenia’s accession to the Customs Union (in addition to about two thousand pages to be translated from Russian into Armenian, from Armenian into English and from English into Armenian).
Introducing the issue to the Cabinet, the Ministry of Justice expects additional 50 million drams (bringing the funding up to 172.5 million drams), whereby it will be possible to bring the cost of one page to AMD8.500.
At the same time, the Ministry has stated that translations into the Russian language will be needed in the foreseeable future as well. The Government passed a relevant resolution. Joining the Customs Union will and has already led to increased workload of various agencies. In particular, the Government at its meeting decided to establish two additional positions instead of one adviser to the Head of State Revenue Committee by the Government.