Rural Capacity Building Program 2014 Annual Budget Approved
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Government hosted a regular meeting of the Governing Council of the Rural Capacity Building and Market Opportunities for Farmers programs.
The Council discussed and approved the 2014 operational budget and procurement plan of the Rural Capacity Building Program (Program). The total budget for the year 2014 is about USD15million. It has four components: to promote the production of fruits and nuts (USD2.965mn), infrastructure development (water and gas works in 25 communities-USD 8.975mn), management (USD 872 thousand) and rural funding (development and provision of horticultural credits-about USD4.5 million).
The meeting took note of the report-memorandum of the visit paid on September 9-25, 2013 by the monitoring mission of the International Fund for Agricultural Development. The document Proposals were submitted to the Prime Minister concerning the questions discussed in the document, about which Tigran Sargsyan gave appropriate instructions.
The Council approved the results of the competition announced for quality and price-based selection of a consultant for the implementation of design work of gas supply, irrigation and water supply in 25 communities. The meeting also took note of the report of the Internal Audit Department of the Government Staff of the Republic of Armenia on the activities of the Rural Areas Economic Development PIU State Institution.