PM Briefs Domestic Producers On CU Accession Work
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the Domestic Manufacturers Union’s 6th Congress in Yerevan.
Welcoming the participants, the Prime Minister advised that numerous meetings had been held with the Union’s representatives to discuss various issues of mutual interest. In this context, Tigran Sargsyan gave details of the activities carried out on the way to Armenia’s joining the Customs Union. According to the head of government, the working groups are working quite well, there are no such issues as have not been agreed with the partners from the countries of the Customs Union.
Then the Prime Minister presented those sensitive to Armenia product groups in terms of customs duties on which negotiations continue.
“We must reach an agreement with our partners on what stages and over what period we change customs duties. Some product groups are essential to us. The first group consists of raw materials imported from third countries. We need to be very careful when evaluating them so that the domestic producers might not face higher costs. The second group consists of basic commodities. Here, too, we ought to be on the watch in order to come to such negotiated options as would be acceptable to us. The third group deals with modern machinery, vehicles,” the head of government said.
At the same time, an arrangement is already out on the application of technical regulations for the Armenian manufacturers. Harmonization-oriented reforms are to be implemented to ensure a smooth transition for Armenia. Uniform phytosanitary rules and regulations will have to be introduced so that our products conform to the standards applicable within the Customs Union.
Tigran Sargsyan stressed once again that the Armenian authorities’ decision to join the Customs Union was well-meditated and accurate considering that our largest markets are located in the territory of the Customs Union.
“Now, we need to build production capacity by means of a proactive industrial policy to overhaul our enterprises’ competitiveness in a 170 million-strong marketplace,” the Prime Minister emphasized.
The head of government stressed the need to keep in close touch with the Union of Domestic Manufacturers so that they might be aware of any possible changes. Highlighting the importance of continued cooperation with the Government, Tigran Sargsyan wished the Congress constructive work.