Wednesday, 26 February 2014
Armenia-Greece Effective Cooperation To Be Continued
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan welcomed today Speaker of the Hellenic Republic Parliament Vangelis Meimarakis who is paying a two-day official visit to Armenia.
Tigran Sargsyan appreciated the common values-nurtured centuries-old friendship and interstate cooperation between the two peoples. “It is a great value that we must preserve and hand down to future generations. Your visit is another opportunity to promote Armenian- Greek relations,” he said.
Thankful for reception, Vangelis Meimarakis highlighted the role of inter-parliamentary to expand bilateral cooperation.
Pleased with the ongoing high-level political dialog between the two countries, the parties stressed the need to step up interaction in the EU format. Tigran Sargsyan emphasized that Armenia is firmly determined to develop its relationship with the European Union. Vangelis Meimarakisn assured that as the EU Council chair, Greece will promote EU-Armenia ties. “My visit, especially as it comes at a moment when Greece has assumed the EU presidency, is a symbolic message that Armenia will continue to develop cooperation with the European Union,” he added.
The interlocutors went on to discuss issues related to the development of trade and economic exchanges. In this context, they stressed the need to boost the Armenian-Greek intergovernmental commission’s activities: “We would like to see new initiatives and programs in the economic sphere. My government will make every effort to achieve progress in this area,” Tigran Sargsyan said. The need to deepen cooperation in military, cultural and other fields was emphasized on either side.
The parties took the time to exchange views on the Greek government’s anti-crisis efforts, Armenia’s economic status and regional issues. In this context, Vangelis Meimarakisn stressed that Greece sees and supports the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the OSCE Minsk Group format.
Both sides appreciated the Greece-based Armenian community’s contribution to host country’s socio-political, economic, and cultural life and the Armenian-Greek relations.
Vangelis Meimarakis conveyed warm greetings on behalf of the Hellenic Republic’s Prime Minister. Tigran Sargsyan reciprocated the greetings and invited his counterpart to visit Armenia.