Tuesday, 25 February 2014
AUA Programs Introduced, Bologna Secretariat Activities Summarized
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan held a consultative meeting at the Center of the American University of Armenia (AUA) to review Armenia’s educational reforms and programs.
The discussion was attended by Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan, Deputy Minister of Education and Science Karine Harutyunyan, AUA senior management, representatives from the Bologna Process Monitoring Group Secretariat.
AUA Vice President Ashot Ghazaryan came up with a brief report on historical, educational and research projects and upcoming tasks. He advised that the University has been implementing Bachelor’s degree programs since September 2013.
Answering the Prime Minister’s questions, Mr. Ghazaryan presented details of teaching methodology, Bachelor’s and Naster’s degree programs, Syrian-Armenian students, as well as the academic programs implemented in the regions.
Head of Bologna Process Monitoring Group Secretariat Gayane Harutyunyan introduced the activities carried out after Armenia’s assuming the Bologna Secretariat in Bucharest from 2012 onwards.
In particular, the following steps have been implemented: seminars and round tables held to ensure permanent contact between the monitoring group’s different units and disseminate information at the request of the co-chairs. In addition, website has been reconstructed and updated.
As concluding events, the Bologna Ministerial Conference and the fourth political forum will be held in Yerevan next May. Some 100 countries are expected to send delegations on that occasion.
After the meeting, the head of government toured the Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture, visited the local museum and university classrooms, talked to the students.