Armenia CU Accession-Aimed Activities Summarized
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Eurasian Economic Commission Board member- Minister Tatsyana Valovaya. Her delegation arrived in Yerevan to discuss progress in the ongoing talks on Armenia’s accession to the Customs Union. Note that in order to coordinate this process, 22 thematic working groups had been set up by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s decision of November 26, 2013.
Tigran Sargsyan advised that weekly consultations are held at Government to hear reports on the implementation of roadmap activities. “I have instructed the heads of the working groups to draft a final report highlighting the issues to be discussed. Today’s meeting is a nice opportunity to take up issues in a tête-à-tête,” the head of government noted.
Pleased with the outcome of joint work, Mrs. Valovaya noted that work is proceeding on schedule. She stressed the high professional responsibility of the officials included in the working groups. The Guest reported that the Eurasian Economic Commission will prepare a progress report on the implementation of the roadmap, which will be discussed at the next meeting of the Eurasian Economic Council.
In conclusion, the parties looked into the problematic issues as the heads of the aforementioned 22 working groups reported back per-sector activities. As a whole, 30 percent of roadmap activities were said complete at this point of time.