Prime Minister: Dilijan International School will have a major role and importance on the global map of education
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan paid today a working visit to Dilijan. The head of government called at the Dilijan international school, where he was introduced to the progress in the construction of the educational institution.
The Dilijan international school will open its doors this September. It will take 90 students in the first academic year. In 2023, the students’ number will be 650 covering some 60 countries. 90 percent of the students will study free of charge thanks to sponsor-extended scholarships. Gifted and talented children from Armenia will constitute 10 percent of the pupils, with30 percent coming from the Diaspora.
Addressing the news reporters, the Prime Minister highlighted the school’s role in the development of both Dilijan and Armenia.
“We can see a modern construction site with the application of newest technologies not yet used in Armenia. This is important because we can apply this experience and knowledge at other construction sites. On an area of 64 thousand square meters there will be a large complex with the use of new service methods. At this point some 1000 jobs are available at the site, but what matters most is that when starts operating, there will be additional skilled jobs with high salary. This facility represents serious progress for Armenia,” the Prime Minister said.
According to the Prime Minister, our citizens will appreciate the importance of this facility not only Dilijan, but also for Armenia as a whole, since the school will have major role on the world map of education in line with international criteria. The head of government added that as a result, this will shape a better image of Armenia.
The Prime Minister further informed that at an upcoming Cabinet sitting the government will discuss development of Dilijan international school-related infrastructure, for which the State will allocate the necessary financial resources. In addition to academic and residential buildings, the school complex will also feature an indoor swimming pool, sports facilities, a Multipurpose Center, as well as performing art, design, technology, and medical centers.
The capital construction and interior design budget is around USD190mn. The cost of the first phase of construction required for the IB structures stands at 110 million dollars, of which about 50 million dollars are already invested. The second phase – including the construction of the best performing art center in the region – will call for some 80 million dollars. The annual operating costs of the school (as of 2014) will amount to USD3mn, and with 650 students and 111 employees – to 15 million dollars.
A government drafted bill to provide tax and customs privileges under the Dilijan international school program was adopted by the National Assembly late last year.
At the end of October 2013, the Dilijan international school became a member of the educational network of the United World Colleges (United World Colleges-UWC) and was given the name of UWC Dilijan.
This year the UWC can host 17 Armenian citizens, of which 10 will study at the international school of UWC Dilijan, 7 - at other countries’ UWC colleges. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan is the Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the School.