Tuesday, 26 November 2013
Prime Minister Pays Working Visit To Shirak Marz
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan traveled today to Shirak Marz of Armenia for a working visit.
His first stop was at Pemzashen community where the Prime Minister attended the opening of a reconstructed kindergarten building. On this occasion, Tigran Sargsyan welcomed and congratulated the residents of the community: “A campaign pledge made by the President of the Republic of Armenia has been fulfilled. Much has to be done yet in your community, since the need for kindergarten is three times the one available today. This means that the program must be continued. Allow me to once again congratulate you all on the first step.”
The Prime Minister went around the premises, getting familiar with the facilities and amenities, talking to the kids and getting photographed with them. The total cost of the project (note that the kindergarten dates back to 1960) is 76,171,019 drams. Implemented by Shinkarkas LLC, construction work started in November, 2012 and was completed in August, 2013. The reopening ceremony was attended by Head of the World Bank Yerevan Office Jean - Michel Happi.
Leaving Pemzashen for the regional center of Gyumri, the Prime Minister toured the Gyumri Technopark to inspect the ongoing activities. It was noted that the bulk of construction work was complete so that the Park would be commissioned by this yearend.
“Today, Gyumri Technopark fully provided programs. Several international organizations have already submitted requests for activity in the industrial park so that the Park project will be fully implemented in 2014. Our promise to build the Gyumri technopark and the programs to achieve progress in the field of IT are coming true. Dozens of companies are looking forward to getting involved the industrial park. Besides youth can benefit from services that is, it will be the best and most powerful information center in Armenia,” the Premier told the reporters during a briefing.
Then Tigran Sargsyan visited the newly opened Russian Book House in Gyumri, which serves as a center for sale of books and as a cultural center, which boasts a vast amount of literature on Armenian-Russian cultural relations and history.
The Head of Government asked about the center’s activities, talked to the students and made an record in the Guests’ Book. During the working visit to the second capital of Armenia, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan also visited the NAS Institute of Geophysics and Engineering Seismology after Ara Nazaryan, the unfinished building of which is reconstructed in the framework of the reconstruction program of Gyumri.
According to the project, the building has experimental and laboratory offices, an auditorium and a basement adapted for the installation and operation of equipment. Construction work is scheduled for completion in 2014.
The Prime Minister also visited the former buildings of a surgical hospital after G. Gulbenkian and the Gyumri municipality, as well as the Gyumri territorial department of the National Statistics Service of Armenia.
In this regard, the Prime Minister told reporters that the purpose of visit and inspection of the data structures is the study of these areas for the rational allocation of government departments and ensure the availability of public services.
The Prime Minister’s visit ended up with a short halt at Samaritain rehabilitation center, after which he attended an exhibition-tasting of dishes at Hoktember cinema in Gyumri.