Thursday, 31 October 2013
Vardenis Social Service Center, Newbuilt School in Vaghashen Open, Attended by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan
On the sidelines of his visit to Gegharkunik Marz of Armenia, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening of the local complex social service center in Vardenis.
Accompanied by Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Artem Asatryan, the head of government got familiar with the working conditions and the services offered to the population.
Generally, the center will follow the “one-stop-shop” principle and render services to a total of 12 thousand people residing in 36 communities. The center staff has been retrained. To improve the efficiency of its welfare system, Armenia has embraced the policy of integrated social services. This will lead to quality services, new methods and mechanisms for improving the client’s social status, based on a comprehensive analysis and a closer scrutiny of customers’ needs.
To this end, the Government approved a program for introduction of integrated social services in 2012, which provides for the establishment of over 50 local complex social service centers. As a result, a unified governmental agency will be formed to deal with the assignment and settlement of all types of pensions and benefits.
Accompanied by Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan, the Prime Minister next visited Vaghashen community to attend the opening of the newly built secondary school. Designed for some 800 students, the school has 4 blocks and was commissioned complete with internal and external fittings, heating and plumbing systems.
A total of AMD 830 million was allocated from the State budget for the project. Armenia’s government is now financing the construction of 10 educational institutions in Gegharkunik, with four of them to be opened this year. Special attention is being paid to seismic concerns.
The Government plans to renovate the local theater in Gavar and the kindergarten of Getashen in 2014.
The residents of Vardenis and Vaghashen thanked the Premier for support in implementation of various welfare projects and sustaimed focus on construction and renovation of educational institutions.