Saturday, 26 October 2013
Tigran Sargsyan: “Together we will accomplish the sacred cause of ensuring border security”
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan conducted a working visit to Tavush Marz of Armeni.
In Idjevan, the Prime Minister paid tribute to freedom fighters by laying a wreath at the monument of killed soldiers. Then, the Head of Government got acquainted with the restored sculptures in Idjevan.
Note that the sculptures created during the workshops held in Ijevan have been restored under the local economic development program of the National Center for Development of Small and Medium Enterprises (SME DNC). Owing to the SME DNC, some 40 sculptures have already been restored and posted in Idjevan town’s central streets.
Tigran Sargsyan also got familiar with the export-oriented products manufactured by SME DNC-supported local companies, currently on display at the stands up in central square of idjevan.
The Premier’’s next stop was in the border community of Voskepar, where he attended the opening of a two-story community center, which was built with the support of the Social Investment Fund of Armenia (FSIA).
Addressing community residents, Tigran Sargsyan noted in part, “Living in an area faced up with daily threats, you are at the forefront together with our army. You should be convinced that all of your concerns are the focus of our attention. Together we will
accomplish the sacred cause of ensuring border security: the enemy will always get such a strong retaliation as that they would not dare to disturb you any longer. I wish you to be strong. Together we will be able to solve all the issues of concern to our people. You are heroes.”
Then, the Prime Minister toured the community center getting familiar with the local conditions.
The center has club rooms and a hall. All necessary infrastructures were provided during the year-long construction work. The following activities have been implemented: water supply, sewerage, internal and external power and gas supply, heating and waste-water collectors. The building is provided with central heating.
The site has been landscaped and paved under the program. Over AMD67mn has been invested for the construction of the center, of which 3.2 million by the Armenian Women’s Club of Detroit.
The Center was provided with AMD716 thousand worth of desks, cabinets and chairs. The obsolete building of the former community center in Voskepar has been dismantled.
Note that a water-main and a reservoir were built in Voskepar as early as in 1998 under the FSIA -1 program to a total cost of USD97mn.