Prime Minister Meets Outgoing Czech Ambassador
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic in the Republic of Armenia of Ivan Estrab, who is completing his diplomatic mission in our country.
Greeting the guest, the head of government reiterated Armenia’s commitment to stronger relationship with the Czech Republic in political, economic, cultural and other spheres.
“Thank you for your efforts. The Czech Republic has a high level of development and great experience in a number of fields, and we are eager to deepen cooperation in these areas,” the Prime Minister noted.
In turn, the Ambassador said the Czech Republic considers Armenia as a friendly country and is interested in the furtherance of bilateral exchanges in all spheres of activity. He expressed gratitude for fruitful cooperation and warm attitude.
Pleased with the recent years’ good dynamics of the Armenian-Czech cooperation, the interlocutors stressed the need to enhance trade and economic relationship and identify new areas for boosting trade turnover. In this context, the Ambassador informed that a Czech business delegation is due to arrive in Armenia in the nearest future to get acquainted with investment opportunities in the country.
At the end of the meeting, Tigran Sargsyan thanked Ivan Estraba for valuable contribution to the development of Armenia-Czech relations and wished him every success in future activities.