PM Set To Bring Private Sector Closer To Science
On the 70th anniversary of NAS of the Republic of Armenia, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited today the National Academy of Sciences.
Accompanied by NAS President Radik Martirosyan, the head of government walked round the exhibition halls that are making display of the achievements and scientific innovations of various academic institutes to get familiar with the exhibits.
Extending his congratulations on the 70th anniversary of the National Academy of Sciences, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of involving young people in research activities so that they come fond of science. “Especially as we can witness today such tangible achievements as may be applied in everyday life and industry. We boast pretty interesting works which need to be given wide media coverage,” Tigran Sargsyan said.
Concerning the funding of research in Armenia, the Prime Minister told the journalists that as he was in Silicon Valley, it turned out that either the leading companies face financial problems. According to the Head of the Government, it is necessary first of all to create a close circuit between science and industry so that the private sector could participate in the financing of science.
“I am glad that either the universities understand that they ought to expect funding not only from the government, but also from the private sector. We can already see a breakthrough in our science. We witnessed today a variety of proposals that may be useful in the fields of agriculture, construction and other areas,” the Premier said.
For many years of fruitful scientific activity and on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, Tigran Sargsyan awarded the Prime Minister’s commemorative medals to leading researcher of the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of the National Academy of Sciences, Doctor of Historical Sciences Harutune Marutyan and editor - director of “Armenian Encyclopedia” NAS-affiliated publishing house, Doctor of Chemical Sciences Hovhannes Aivazyan.
Scientific director of NAS Library of Fundamental Research, Ph.D. Tigran Zargaryan and leading researcher of NAS Institute of Literature, Doctor of Philology Zaven Andreasyan were encouraged with Prime Minister’s Diplomas.