Saturday, 12 October 2013
Armenian Government Delegation Discuss Cooperation Prospects With IMF, World Bank Leadership In Washington
On Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s instructions, an Armenian government delegation is in the United States to attend the Annual Conference of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank in Washington, DC.
Minister-Chief of Government Staff Vache Gabrielyan, Minister of Finance David Sargsyan and Minister of Economy V. Avanesyan met with IMF and World Bank senior officials to discuss scheduled joint programs and their directions. The World Bank Group’s International Finance Corporation is expected to invest USD160mn in our country over the next four years.
The parties explored an updated development strategy for Armenia and the possibility of attracting new resources into different sectors of economy. Details pertaining to the IMF-administered technical assistance have been discussed in conclusion.