Thursday, 10 October 2013
Republic of Armenia Prime Minister’s Condolence Message On Demise of EPP President Wilfried Martens
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan extended condolences to the Presidency of the European People’s Party (EPP) on the passing of EPP President Wilfried Martens, which reads as follows:
“Dear EPP Members,
We were deeply saddened to learn about the untimely demise of EPP President Wilfried Martens. On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and my own behalf, I express deep condolences and our sympathy for your irreversible loss.
Mr. Martens made invaluable contribution to the European political unity, as well as to the cause of disseminating European values.
Armenia highly appreciates Mr. Martens’s personal contribution to the Eastern Partnership Initiative - its establishment and promotion.
Mr. Martens was also memorable for his personal commitment to bringing Armenia closer to the European system of values and political family. Owing to his efforts, three political parties from Armenia became a member of the EPP.
Mr. Martens will live forever in our memory.”