PM Attends Forum In Jermuk On Community Problems
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the third forum of rural communities in Jermuk, which started on October 3, 2013.
Welcoming the participants, the Prime Minister pointed out the importance of similar events and said as follows: “We are very interested in local government and your suggestions concerning the existing problems. You know that the Government has approved the draft State budget for 2014. From this point of view, we are interested in the situation in rural administrations: what are the problems, what is done, what is the situation in terms of the policy of increasing wages. You may be aware that many communities are still short financial resources.”
The Prime Minister assured the community leaders that the government is doing everything to assist communities in State budget for smooth organization of the planned increase in wages. “Increasing wages must be continuous. To increase salaries we should have a strategy for the next five years. The Government has developed a program of phased increase in the minimum wage up to 70 thousand drams by 2017, which means that the minimum wage will increase significantly,” Tigran Sargsyan stated.
Assuring that the Government will do everything to contribute to the development of local self-government, the Head of Government wished the participants fruitful work.
Scheduled until October 5, the forum will discuss topical issues regarding local government and rural communities involving experts, representatives from central and local governments, program coordinators from both local and international organizations. The forum is attended by ten community leaders and five members of the council of elders from all the regions of Armenia.