Monday, 23 September 2013
PM Visits Aragatsotni Marz Of Armenia
On September 22, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan paid a working visit to Aragatsotni Marz of Armenia. Attended by the Head of Government, a reconstructed bridge was commissioned in Oshakan community, which leads to the farmland situated on the opposite bank of the river Kasakh.
The local farmers thanked the Premier for thoughtfulness and favorable consideration of their request. Some 300 ha farmland on the opposite bank of the river can now be cultivated owing to the bridge.
To remind, the problem was raised during an earlier visit to Oshakan in 2011. The Prime Minister promised then to include the reconstruction project in the government’s emergency program. AMD20mn has been allocated for the reconstruction of the obsolete bridge over the Kasakh.
During his visit, Tigran Sargsyan talked to Oshakan residents, listened to their concerns and answered a number of questions of topical interest. Those present said to be pleased with the operations of the newly founded clinic in Oshakan and thanked the Government for the new drinking water-main recently built in their community.
In conclusion, Tigran Sargsyan attended a festive event at the stadium of Ashtarak town, dedicated to the 22nd anniversary of Armenia’s independence.