Tuesday, 3 September 2013
Government Commission Set Up On Demise Of Levon Ananyan
A Prime Minister-headed government commission has been established on the passing of Honored Worker of Culture of the Republic of Armenia, President of Writers’ Union of Armenia Levon Ananyan.
The commission is composed as follows: Minister of Culture H. Poghosyan, Minister of Diaspora H. Hakobyan , Minister of Finance D. Sargsyan, Minister of Transport and Communications G. Beglaryan, Healthcare Minister D. Dumanyan, Mayor of Yerevan T. Margaryan, Head of the Police Department by the Government V. Gasparyan, Grand Sacristan of Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin Hovnan Bishop Hakobyan, Armenian Writers' Union NGO Spokesman Ed. Militonyan, Director of Armenia State Philharmonic SNCO G. Manasyan, writer-publicist Z. Balayan, Director of M. Abeghyan Institute of Literature by the National Academy of Sciences A. Isahakyan, President of Armenia National Film Academy NGO D. Mouradyan, Levon Ananyan’s son Aram Ananyan.
A funeral service will be held on September 4, 18:00, at St. Sarkis Church of Nor-Nork district of Yerevan, with the burial ceremony to start September 5, 14:00 from the headquarters of the Armenian Writers’ Union.