Tuesday, 3 September 2013
Tigran Sargsyan Introduced To NKR Investment Programs
Accompanied by NKR Prime Minister Ara Haroutunyan and Deputy Prime Minister Arthur Aghabekyan, the Armenia Prime Minister-led government delegation visited today several enterprises in Artsakh.
The Premier first called at the vegetable oil factory in Karmir Shuka to get acquainted with the local input-based manufacturing process and future programs. New technology has been introduced to process the raw material derived from the factory-owned 220 hectares of sunflower plantations.
The head of government also visited the sunflower plantations to see firsthand the harvesting process. The company was said keen on increasing output for export purposes. Welcoming the enterprise, Tigran Sargsyan voiced readiness to support the development activities.
The Prime Minister next visited the wine distillery in Togh village. Wine is produced from grapes cultivated in the yards belonging to the factory. The annual capacity is 20 thousand bottles. Two types of wine are produced currently, but the manufacturer is going to expand the range of its output, part of which is exported to Armenia.
The Armenian and NKR Prime Ministers next met with the local farmers to discuss issues of topical interest.
Tigran Sargsyan next called at the carpentry company, founded on the basis of the former silk factory of Stepanakert. Strong with some 50 jobs with an average salary of 75 thousand drams, the company draws on the yarn supplied by an associate spinning-mill.
Summarizing his journey, Tigran Sargsyan called it quite effective as the Armenian delegation had the opportunity to get familiar with different economic programs. “We saw exciting projects implemented in light industry, agriculture and construction. Numerous private investments are expected ahead, including in partnership with Armenian investors. For instance, the light- industry operator we visited is planning to use new machinery and create new jobs, which is very important. As much important are the farming projects, including those of vegetable oil production that imply the use of a large amount of raw materials, which in turn can trigger new investments. This will help us meet the market demand for high-quality oil products not only in the NKR, but also in Armenia. The above may lead to reduced oil imports, with the gap filled by high-quality domestic products," the Prime Minister said.
Tigran Sargsyan observed that many urban development projects have been carried out in Nagorno-Karabakh. Serious work is being done in the field of tourism: “The government of the NKR attaches great importance to tourism. We saw a lot of facilities commissioned recently, which may help attract visitors not only from Armenia, but also from foreign countries. We were also introduced to the army life and the moral status of our soldiers. What we saw is a clear evidence of supremacy the field of defense,” Tigran Sargsyan concluded.
The Prime Minister-led government delegation wrapped up the working visit to the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.