Tuesday, 3 September 2013
Armenia, NKR Prime Ministers-Led Meeting Discusses Pension Reform In Artsakh
NKR Government hosted a meeting headed by the Armenian and NKR Prime Ministers to discuss introduction of funded pension system in Artsakh. The pace of pension reform was discussed in addition to existing problems and legislative improvements.
The representatives of the Armenian government made relevant suggestions and shared Armenia’s experience.
Tigran Sargsyan instructed the State Revenue Committee, the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs and the Central Bank of Armenia to field a joint delegation to the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh to look into the technical problems and find solutions on the spot.
Down to the joint farming projects, the meeting reported that agricultural investments have been growing on a yearly basis, with nearly USD10mn-worth private investments made during this year alone. Farm machinery was purchased to a total cost of AMD3.5bn. Machinery maintenance and service stations have been set up in Martuni and Askeran regions. Seeds and fertilizers have been purchased under procurement and subsidy programs.
In conclusion, attended by the two prime ministers, a cooperation agreement was signed between the ministries of agriculture.