Baze Pan-Armenian Youth Gathering Kicks Off
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening of “Baze” pan-Armenian youth gathering in Tsakhadzor.
Congratulating young people on the launch of the gathering and International Youth Day, the Prime Minister said, “From year to year this gathering wins increased interest in the Republic of Armenia. The Government steps up funding every year so that more and more young people get the opportunity to attend this unique gathering. On behalf of my government, I wish to assure you that this movement will always be the center of our attention, since the nice tradition you are shaping may promote patriotism among young people, advocate diversified values and ideas. I wish you success in your mission.”
Then the Prime Minister talked to young people. Answering a question concerning the bill on ensuring equal rights and equal opportunities for women and men, the Premier said that the bill aims to increase the role of women in public life. The Prime Minister advised the meeting to discuss the bill and submit their proposals and ideas.
As to the rise in university tuition fees, the Prime Minister said that the Government will pass a bill to set a maximum limit on tuition fees, which should be based on the logic of what should be the upper limit of tuition fees.
“We have no right to interfere in the work of higher educational institutions and dictate them how to regulate the price policy. But we will do it by means of legislation and invite young people to take part in the development process," Tigran Sargsyan said.
Turning to the question of tourism development, the head of government noted that tourism is one of government priorities and the government aims to take the annual capacity to 3 million from the current 800 thousand. To this end, infrastructures will be upgraded and a new air transportation strategy will be adopted to promote inbound tourism in Armenia.
Speaking of youth policy, the Prime Minister stressed that it is being developed with the direct participation of young people. Program funding resources are allocated to young people, who are the ones to decide upon distribution areas.
National Assembly member, coordinator of the Youth Foundation of Armenia Karen Avagyan said that the Prime Minister’s Youth Council has carried out numerous projects, including the development of a large-scale housing program for young people.
“Baze” pan-Armenian youth gathering is attended by 500 young people from Armenia, Nagorno-Karabakh and Diaspora. In 3 fronts symbolizing the colors of the national flag of Armenia, 45 teams will compete in sporting-cultural and intellectual games. During the scheduled 7 days, young people will have the opportunity to meet with State, political, public and cultural figures.