Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan paid today a working visit to Armavir Marz of Armenia.
The visit of the head of government started with Aghavnatun and Sardarapat communities, where the Prime Minister attended the opening of renovated outpatient clinics.
Tigran Sargsyan familiarized with the conditions in the reconstructed buildings, talked to the medical staff, listened to their concerns and words of gratitude.
As part of the additional funding available under the Armenia Health System Modernization – 2 lending program that kicked off in 2006, the outpatient clinics of Hoktember and Aghavnatun were provided with furniture, fittings and medical equipment necessary for the provision of primary health services. Down from the Soviet era, the two buildings were in deplorable condition, with no water supply, sewerage and heating systems, damaged roofing and floors. Supported by the World Bank, rehabilitation activities started in 2012 and completed in June, 2013.
As a result, about AMD53.8mn was invested in Aghavnatun community (AMD49.5mn -construction activities, 4.3 million - medical equipment, furniture and accessories). Sardarapat community saw investment worth about 56 million drams (AMD51.7mn - construction, 4.3 million - medical equipment, furniture and accessories). Aghavnatun’s outpatient clinic services some 6167 residents of Hamberd, Doghs and Lernamerdz communities, while Hoktember’s clinic attends about 5300 residents of Sardarapat.
Tigran Sargsyan’s next port of call was Vanand community of Armavir Marz where he was introduced to the progress in school building capital repairs. Note that during a last year visit to Vanand community, the Premier was asked to help renovate one of the local school buildings. The head of government was shown the premises as renovated under a 105 million 976,474 thousand dram-worth investment program, co-financed by the community administration and Vardanants Aspetner organization to a total amount equivalent of AMD11.995633mn. The building is completely refurbished and will be used as a kindergarten. The roofing is overhauled with zinc sheets. The sewerage, the bathrooms, the floors, as well as the internal and external water supply, gas, electricity, heating and fire protection systems are upgraded. Major repairs were also implemented at the first block of the school to a total cost of AMD70mn.
Thanking the Premier for valuable contribution, the community residents asked him for assistance in refurbishing the school gym. The head of government instructed to make up a cost estimate and submit it for consideration.
Tigran Sargsyan’s last stop was at Eurotherm CJSC which produces natural juices and canned products. Beneficiary of a 3-year VAT holiday on all goods and equipment imported under its investment program as granted under the government’s decision of May 17, 2012, Eurotherm has built a farm processing plant on an area of 140 hectares in Vanand community of Baghramyan region with USD6.8mn investment.
Tigran Sargsyan was introduced to the capacity in place, the outcome of the first preparatory stage and the preparations for the next stage. The existing capacity allows the company to process some 350 tons of fruit and vegetables daily producing 150 tons of fruit concentrate.
Eurotherm is an export-oriented company, with the exports standing at about 50 percent of the overall sales volume, including jams and canned goods – from 80 to 90 percent, concentrates - 95 percent.
In the first half of 2013, Eurotherm’s output rose to AMD1.75bn, a 49.7% increase as compared to the same period in 2012. AMD1.45bn worth of produce has been marketed, of which 0.78bn in exports.
The output is marketed under the following trademarks: Noyan, Menk, Fiesta and Alpenjuice. The company employs 230 people, with an average salary of 140,000 drams.