Victory Park Hosts Shushi Liberation and Great Patriotic War Victory Celebrations
Celebrations of the 21st anniversary of Shushi Liberation and the 68th anniversary of Great Patriotic War Victory were held at Victory Park of Yerevan.
Accompanied by several representatives of the executive authority, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan laid flowers at the Memorial of Unknown Soldier and held a minute’s silence in commemoration of those killed in the Great Patriotic War and Shushi liberation campaign.
Addressing the journalists, the Premier stated in part: “May 9 means a lot to our family as my father was a Great Patriotic War veteran. I am happy that we have rehabilitated this day as a public holiday. I can still remember my father saying that May 9 is a key landmark in our people’s history and a victory day for the Armenians, too. We should be proud to remember that either the Armenian soldiers contributed to the victory in the Great Patriotic War since by fighting against fascism, they were struggling for the future of the Republic of Armenia.”
Tigran Sargsyan assured that the Government will do everything so that the veterans have every care and attention.
The celebrations featured a military parade, followed by a Prime Minister-attended field luncheon for the veterans.