Wednesday, 10 November 2004
Today Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received Mr. Y. Gudzenchik, Director General of Zarubezhstroy OJSC (Russia).
Pleased with the readiness expressed by the Director General of Zarubezhstroy OJSC to get engaged in business activities in Armenia, the Prime Minister indicated that long-term programs were underway in the fields of water supply, energy, agriculture and any cooperation with such an experienced foreign company would be welcome.
By briefing the Prime Minister on the background profile of his company, Mr. Gudzenchik noted that for over 40 years Zarubezhstroy OJSC had been at the forefront of international water supply infrastructure engineering and had carried out several projects in more than 50 countries of the world. At the moment, the company was focused on the cooperation with the CIS States, which was the chief purpose of his visit. He stressed that his company had made major projections regarding its future involvement in Armenia. In particular, to ensure the continuity of its activity, an important industrial stronghold was planned to be established locally in support of engineering operations under both small and medium size and large-scale construction projects. Mr. Gudzenchik said to be optimistic about his cooperation with Armenia as there was a considerable amount of infrastructure and skilled workforce available in this country which coupled with the prospective development projects in the fields of hydropower engineering, irrigation and water supply might provide a sound basis for long-term involvement.
In closing, Prime Minister A. Margaryan reiterated his government's willingness to cooperate with Zarubezhstroy by noting that concrete steps could be talked about only after the necessary precisions had been made to collaboration projects.