Government-Microsoft Cooperation Development Discussed
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Microsoft’s Director General for Central and Eastern Europe Takuya Hirano.
To begin with, Mr. Hirano congratulated Tigran Sargsyan on reappointment to the post of Prime Minister, wishing him new achievements on the way to developing the national economy, in particular information technologies.
Appreciating the activities of Microsoft’s Armenia-based innovation center, the parties discussed ways of expanding the center’s activities and establishing a regional research center of Microsoft in Armenia.
Takuya Hirano expressed readiness to help boost interaction through bilateral cooperation and develop the IT sector in our country. At the same time, the interlocutors noted the importance of enhanced copyright protection which, according to Mr. Hirano, is the key to developing information technologies.
It was reported that a draft memorandum between the Ministry of Education and Science of Armenia and Microsoft is being discussed in a bid to implement programs aimed at developing new educational technologies.