Tigran Sargsyan Welcomes Organizers Of Gaidaryan Readings
Acting Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the organizers of Gaidaryan Readings, held in Yerevan with the motto “Russia and Armenia: reform lessons.” The event was co-hosted by Yegor Gaidar Foundation, the Institute of Economic Policy after Yegor Gaidar and the Russian-Armenian Slavonic University.
Welcoming the idea of holding of discussion like that, Tigran Sargsyan expressed his government’s support for the initiative. He was briefed on the agenda and the proceedings of the symposium, which deals with socio-economic issues. Armenia was said to be the first CIS country to host the event which dates back to 2010.
Pleased with the outcome of the discussions held in Yerevan, the participants exchanged views on the global experience and the developments in the economic and humanitarian spheres.