Significant Improvements Seen In Police Workings
Acting Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended a gala event dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the Armenian Police.
Congratulating policemen on their professional holiday on behalf of the Government and himself, the Prime Minister said, “Any State can be rated based on the level of its police force’s professional competence and on how well they provide the services stipulated by law. If the police prove up to the mark, they enjoy public confidence. In this respect, I should state that significant improvements have been made in police workings in recent times. We can see that the police stand by the citizen providing the services they need which makes our citizens feel more comfortable and protected.”
At the same time, the acting head of government pointed out that there is still much do to in this field, which means that a focus should be placed on the problems of concern to the police, including the technical, personal and social ones.
“We have set the task of solving the housing problems of our policemen. The President has directed the government address the issue and we will do everything to significantly improve the policemen’s living standard over the coming years,” Tigran Sargsyan added.
On Police Day, Republic of Armenia Police Chief, Lieutenant-General Vladimir Gasparyan was awarded a nominal souvenir watch by Tigran Sargsyan for outstanding law-enforcement, crime countering and combat training efforts.