No Insoluble Problems In Armenian-Georgian Relations
Acting Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Georgian Foreign Minister Maya Panjikidze.
Making a point of friendly relations between Armenia and Georgia, the parties stated that there are no insoluble problems between the two countries. Tigran Sargsyan thanked the government of Georgia for quick responsiveness to issues raised by the Armenian side.
Maya Panjikidze conveyed warm greetings on behalf of Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Down to economic relations, Tigran Sargsyan stressed the importance of forming a common marketplace between the two neighboring countries to promote the implementation of new programs and expand trade turnover. In this context, the interlocutors discussed cooperation in agriculture, transport and other sectors, border checkpoint modernization, the possibility of providing integrated services and introducing new technologies at border checkpoints.
Turning to cultural exchanges, the Georgian Foreign Minister advised that the program of restoration of Georgia-located Armenian monuments is carried out with the participation of the Armenian community.
Among many other issues, the meeting agenda featured integration processes underway in the EU and CIS.