IT Sector To Be Drastically Improved
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Acting Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
Before the meeting had started, Tigran Sargsyan advised that according to yesterday’s report on Armenia’s global web networking status, our country is has improved its position by 12 points ranking 82th among 144 countries.
“Detailed analysis shows that in spite of the progress, serious efforts have to be made in this area because we are still behind our regional neighbors - Azerbaijan, and Georgia. While the gap has shrunk considerably, especially with Azerbaijan, nevertheless the 82th position is far from being satisfactory. The Ministry of Transport and Communication should draft a program specifying the steps to take in order to improve our standing. Analysis shows that many problems call for a greater effort on the part of government agencies,” Tigran Sargsyan added.
The Executive took note of the Government Staff’s report on implementation of the assignments issued as part of the Government’s January 10 decision on “Approval of 2013 Government Action Plan and Priority Tasks” (review period 10.01.2013 – 31.03.2013). The report says that all of the 14 assignments featuring on the list had met the proposed deadlines as of April 4, 2013.
Shirak and Lori Marz administrations will get AMD300mn each out of a total of 600 million as allocated from the Government’s Reserve Fund to improve intra-community roads in Gyumri and Vanadzor towns. The decision was adopted in a bid to address the poor condition of some central and secondary streets in the aforementioned urban communities.
396 million dram was allocated from the Reserve Fund to cover the yearly maintenance of a number of irrigation systems countrywide as part of the ongoing preparations for the irrigation season. AMD 366mn will be used to implement an improvement program for Sevjour River and underground water basins, with some 30 million dram to be spent to drill deep drinking water wells in Armavir marz.
All water mains were said to be ready for the irrigation season. While there is still insufficient water in the reservoirs, additional rainfalls may well fill the gap in April-May. The acting head of government was reassured that this year the situation is far better than it was in 2012.
The Government amended a previous decree to provide for Armenia’s participation to the extent of euro 434.5 thousand for the purchase of equipment and infrastructures for Bagratashen - Sadakhlo border checkpoint between Armenia and Georgia under the EU complex border management initiative. The total project cost is euro 4.3 million, which is co-financed by the European Union - 83.3%, with the balance to be settled by Armenia and Georgia respectively.
The Executive agreed to the proposal of signing a film production arrangement between the governments of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of France. The document establishes an investment ratio for partner filmmakers and competent authorities stipulating that the partners should be entitled to joint enjoyment of any tangible or intangible rights associated with their joint production. Note that France has signed agreements to that effect with some 52 countries, including Georgia.