Armenian-Russian Petrochemical Marketing-Supply Enterprise Coming To Armenia
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Rosneft Oil Company President Igor Sechin.
Welcoming the idea of establishing a Russian-Armenian petrochemical marketing and supply enterprise in Armenia as proposed by Rosneft and Techno Oil companies, Tigran Sargsyan assured of our country’s keen interest in giving effect to the project: “Pleased with the involvement of such a serious investor in the Armenian market, we will do everything to successfully implement the project,” the Prime Minister said.
According to Igor Sechin, Armenia boasts serious petrol, gasoline, diesel fuel supply potential and, in this regard, they are highly honored to be given the opportunity of creating a cooperation platform like this.
In conclusion, attended by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the above two companies signed a cooperation arrangement on the establishment of a joint venture for the marketing and shipping of oil products. The agreement was signed by Oil Techno CEO Arthur Alaverdyan and Rosneft President Igor Sechin.