PM Welcomes Kuwaiti National News Agency President
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Kuwaiti National News Agency President, Director General Sheikh Mubarak Duayij Al Ibrahim Al Sabahi, who is in Armenia at the invitation of Armenpress news agency.
Welcoming the Guest, Tigran Sargsyan stressed the need to further deepen and expand relations between Armenia and Kuwait. Reminding that next year the two countries will be marking the 20th anniversary of the launch of bilateral diplomatic relations, Tigran Sargsyan noted that the Armenian-Kuwaiti ties were revitalized by President Serzh Sargsyan’s recent visit to Kuwait, as well as by last year’s sittings of the intergovernmental commission.
“We are pleased with the fact that either the national news agencies are seeking closer ties. We are eager to boost them, especially as the 95-year-old Armenpress keeps being backed by the State. We welcome and support the signing of a cooperation memorandum between the two agencies,” the Prime Minister said.
Tigran Sargsyan expressed confidence that the news agencies can go a long way toward expanding bilateral relationship considering that the news stream may promote a better understanding of ongoing processes with a sharper spotlight on new projects and programs of mutual interest.
In turn, Sheikh Mubarak Duayij Al Ibrahim Al Sabahi said to be convinced that bilateral relations will be tending upward if propped up by media exchanges.
Thanking the Armenian Premier for reception, the Kuwaiti National News Agency President conveyed warm greetings on behalf of his country’s Prime Minister.