Aram Khachatryan 110-Anniversary Celebrations Committee Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the organizing committee for Aram Khachatryan’s 110th anniversary celebrations held a meeting at Aram Khachatryan House Museum.
Reporting on the pace of preparatory work, Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan advised that numerous jubilee-dedicated events will be held both at home and abroad.
In particular, the running year will be marked by the Aram Khachatryan international contest, an international classical music festival in Yerevan, KhachatryanFEST composing art festival, as well as the screening of a film series with Aram Khachatryan’s music on the sidelines of Golden Apricot international film festival.
“Gayane” and “Spartacus” ballets will be re-staged, with the latter’s jubilee edition to be held Strasbourg.
“Khachatriana” mono ballet will be given a new staging, a series of concerts will be held at the Chamber Music Hall in Yerevan followed by an international symposium referred to as “Aram Khachatryan and modernity.”
The Aram Khachaturian Trio will be touring in China and the Russian Federation, an Armenian chamber music festival will be held in the United States. Finally, Armenia’s National Chamber Choir will go on a tour to St. Petersburg
Aram Khachatryan-associated archival materials will be screened, coupled with a number of gala functions dedicated to the great composer.
The speakers came up with hosts of suggestions concerning the promotion of Aram Khachatryan’s artistic legacy across the world, many of which were accepted by the Committee.