State To Support Border Settlement Residents
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister addressed two issues, namely the difficulties faced in introducing the system of ID-cards and the country's economic position in January-February, 2013 (see separate).
The Government approved a State support program for such legal and natural persons – land and irrigation water users – as are domiciled in those border communities suffering from Azerbaijan’s hostile actions.
The annual amount of tax to individuals and legal entities on behalf of the taxpayer, according to the budget to pay for them instead of Ararat, Syunik, Vayots-Dzor and Tavush regional administrations allocated over 54 million drams, the water fees collected from individuals and legal entities in order to apply the 50% discount State Water Management Committee of the Ministry of Territorial Administration, nearly 11 million, as well as more than 16 million "Honey" water company service area for water used to apply the 50 percent discount.
“This document has been drafted in compliance with a presidential directive in order to address the problems of those rural communities located in shelling-hit areas. This is a cause of serious concern to our residents. The problem will be taken up repeatedly in a bid to provide continued assistance to the aforementioned communities," the Prime Minister said.
Amending a decree adopted earlier, the Government allocated AMD 52.6m to the Ministry of Agriculture to be invested in the reforestation of about 31 hectares out of 51 hectares under the responsibility of Erebuni district forestry and some 20 hectares surrounding Artik town. A portion of the amount will be used to finance forest restoration and development activities, as well as Armenia Reforestation Fund’s administrative costs.
The Prime Minister reminded that the Yerevan town hall was supposed to submit a comprehensive landscaping program for the Government’s approval. “Since this allocation comes to ensure successful completion for the first stage of the program, we should think over the next steps as we need to improve the ecological situation in the city." The Premier was advised that a draft paper will be tabled within a month - after all financing sources have been determined.
The Government amended a previous decree to allocate AMD407.5m to the Ministry of Urban Development with a view to providing for the maintenance, reconstruction and modernization of Martiros Saryan House-Museum, drafting a cost estimate for the construction of National Library’s new fire safety system, as well as attending partial repair work for the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater after Al. Spendiaryan.
The Premier said a presidential directive was out for the rehabilitation of M. Saryan House-Museum as early as last year, but the issue was pending due to heated a debate over architectural approaches. The needed expertise is already completed, the proposed solutions are accepted by everyone, the document is finalized and the activities can be launched now.
The meeting agenda comprised some three dozen items altogether.