North-South Road Corridor And Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program Governing Council Holds Regular Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the North-South Road Corridor and Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program Governing Council met in the Office of Government.
First, the meeting looked at the 3D modeling of Artashat - Yerevan, Ashtarak-Talin and noted the proposed technical solutions meet the international standards.
Then the meeting discussed the land alienation and settlement plan (HOTTS) implementation process under the 2nd tranche (Ashtarak-Talin).
The program is proceeding in accordance with the established timetable. The implementation of the process of land alienation has already started in Katnaghbyur, Yeghnik, Davtashen, Upper and Lower Sasnashen communities of Aragatsotn Marz. 124 land alienation contracts have been signed and relevant compensations settled.
The State Committee on Immovable Property Cadastre was assigned the task of creating 2nd class WGS networks for this road section.
Tigran Sargsyan instructed those responsible to strictly abide by the safety standards in accordance with the international requirements.