Thursday, 7 February 2013
Government Supports Land Users
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister referred to a number of issues voiced at yesterday’s National Assembly sitting. (See separately).
The government decided to provide the Ministry of Agriculture over AMD 3.16b to make available to domestic land users as a subsidy under the 2013 State support program for the purchase of cost-effective diesel fuel and nitrogen fertilizer.
In this way, 27 thousand tons of nitrogen fertilizers imported will be handed over to land users at 6000 dram per 50-kg bag, while the imported 17 million liters of diesel fuel will be forwarded at the cost of 350 dram per liter. To organize the purchase of nitrogen fertilizers, the Finance Minister was told extend 3 billion drams to Berriutyun PU and Masis Regional Association LLC in fiscal credit for a 3-month period.
The Government decided to provide some 7.5 billion drams with a view to tackling the primary challenges faced by the provinces in Armenia. The decision is dictated by the fact that the problems encountered in the field of school construction, housing, road maintenance, water supply and other areas are of great importance to the regions.
The Government amended a previous decree and made a re-distribution in the State budget of 2013 to allocate over AMD 90m to Pension System Awareness Raising Center Foundation in order to purchase a new batch (20.000) of electronic signature recognizing devices. Half of previously imported similar devices have already been sold, but the demand is still high.
With 3 other decisions, the Government streamlined the activities and addressed a set of issues related to the financing of the health care facility operational under the Ministry of Emergency Situations. The decision seeks to ensure smooth operations of the recently opened outpatient clinic providing for high-standard medical services for Armenian rescuers, as well as to rule out functional redundancies.
Another decision was passed to donate buildings and other facilities to the regional units of Yerevan, Gyumri, Vanadzor and Vagarshapat of National Technical Safety Center SNCO by the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
The Government approved the procedure required under the universal periodic monitoring of an interim national report of the Republic of Armenia. The procedure provides that all UN member States represented in the Human Rights Council should submit situational analyses of various human rights-related issues in their respective countries.
In conclusion, the meeting discussed and approved a proposal for signing two agreements between the governments of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Guatemala, the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Costa Rica on cooperation in the sphere of culture.