Wednesday, 10 November 2004
Today Prime Minister A. Margaryan, Chairman of the Business Support Council, has called a meeting of the Council. Discussed were issues concerning the discharge of the commissions given at previous meetings, organizational and other issues.
With reference to agenda item 1, Council Secretary Vahagn Movsisyan, Director General of ADA, reported that most of the tasks set at the latest meeting had been complied with. In particular, the contacts between RA Ministry of Trade and Development and the Association of Armenian Jewellers for the discussion of the latter's proposals are continuing. The Association had come up with new proposals under discussion, which were supposed to be addressed through jointly developed business plans. In compliance with another commission, it was reported that a mixed working group had been set up by the Ministry of Finance and Economy, RA National Statistical Service and RA Securities Commission to address the problems outlined in the commission, including the development of proposals on amendments to normative legal acts to submit for the BSC