Integrated Social Service System Introduction Activities Going On
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Integrated Social Service System Management Council met today in the Office of Government.
Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Artem Asatryan reported that efforts are underway toward introducing integrated social services in several directions. In particular, methodological guidelines are being developed to be used in the social centers, information systems are being introduced along with staff training and retraining activities.
The minister said that corresponding sites have already been assigned for 32 of those 52 complex centers to be established in Armenia. Work is in progress for the remaining 20 centers. Some centers will be operational as early as in the nearest future.
An integrated application-processing system will make it possible for the citizens to apply to a one-stop-shop reception office with any welfare problem.
It was also noted that the system will help assess as accurately as possible the welfare needs of beneficiaries. Case-sensitive approaches will be used to offer them a wide range of services, including orientation, training, teaching etc.