Thursday, 17 January 2013
Tigran Sargsyan and Bidzina Ivanishvili Discuss a Wide Range of Issues Related to the Armenian-Georgian Relations
Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili arrived in Yerevan on official visit. The Georgian Prime Minister was greeted by Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan at “Zvartnots” airport, after which the two executive bodies of the neighboring countries had a meeting at the government’s office. Tigran Sargsyan and Bidzina Ivanishvili discussed a wide range of issues related to the Armenian-Georgian relations, including programs and projects related to economy, energy, culture, justice, transportation, agriculture, etc.
Then in the presence of Tigran Sargsyan and Bidzina Ivanishvili an agreement was signed between the Armenian and Georgian governments for joint use of the "Bagratashen-Sadakhlo", "Ayrum-Sadakhlo", "Gogavan-Gugut" and "Bavra-Ninotsminda" land customs points. The agreement was signed by the RA Minister of Finance Vache Gabrielyan and Georgian Minister of Finance Nodar Khaduri.
A cooperation agreement for the period 2013-2015 was signed between the RA Ministry of Culture and the Ministry of Culture and Monumental Protection of Georgia. The document was signed by the RA Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan and Georgian Minister of Culture and Monumental Protection Guram Odisharia.