Saturday, 12 January 2013
PM Receives Media Representatives on the Occasion of the New Year and Christmas Holidays
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan hosted a reception for mass media representatives in Government conference hall on the occasion of the New Year and Christmas holidays.
On behalf of the RA Government, the Prime Minister congratulated those present on the occasion and wished them a fruitful and interesting work.
“In recent years the role of mass media has undergone qualitative changes in Armenia. The establishment of civil society without active participation of media is impossible, and in fact, you are the standard by which we can judge the extent of maturity of our civil society. First of all, it is caused by the freedom prevailing in this area. I think you will agree with the assessment that freedom of speech in Armenia has strengthened considerably in recent years. At the same time, the media nowadays faces new challenges. They should be able to properly orient themselves among uncertainties in this rapidly changing world, make proper assessments and guide the public.
The government keeps all you analytical materials in the center of its attention and addresses criticism frequently. You can see that it has become more frequent that the issues raised by the media become the subject of discussion for the government and receive practical solutions. In the future this cooperation will contribute to the development of mass media, too,”
said the Prime Minister.
A number of media representatives were awarded with nominal watches and PM’s letters of appreciation for constantly keeping the activities of the government in the spotlight.
On the occasion of 85th anniversary of Armenia’s Public Radio and 55th anniversary of Public TV, a number of representatives of the Public TV and Public Radio were awarded with Prime Minister’s Medals and letters of appreciation for their long-term devotion and creative achievements in these areas.