Wednesday, 9 January 2013
Pedagogical University Professors’ Salaries Increased by 40 Percent
A sitting of the University Council was held today at the Armenian State Pedagogical University after Khachatur Abovyan, chaired by President of the Council and RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister congratulated those present on the occasion of the New Year and Christmas holidays and expressed confidence that 2013 would be a year of success and achievements for the Pedagogical University.
“We are going to be proud to have been a part of such reforms, the results of which will be visible to the students and the public,” said the Prime Minister.
Then Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan asked the rector of the university about the course of the instruction to raise the salaries of the professors issued on September 25.
Rector of the university Ruben Mirzakhanyan answered that on January 1, 2013, the salaries were increased by 40 percent and made clarifications about the means based on which the raise had been implemented. First the Rector reminded that in the last two years the university’s faculty salaries increased by 80 percent, which was implemented by means of a number of savings.
“In 2010 the university spent 690 million drams on the construction works, whereas in 2012 this figure decreased to 280 million drams. In 2010, the office expenses amounted to 60 million drams, and in 2012 only 22 millions. This year we plan to decrease this amount to 13 million drams by switching to an electronic control system.
The economic costs in 2010 amounted to 40 million drams, in 2012 to 22 millions, and this year the number will be 13 million drams. Vehicle rental expanses in 2012 amounted to 4 million drams instead of the 19 million drams of 2010. In 2013 no amount of money will be spent for this measure, as the university has acquired its own vehicles. The list goes on.
I would like to officially announce that no amount of financial assistance was received from the state budget for the raise of the professors’ salaries. I must add that we have received technical and financial resources from various international projects as well. In general, our main policy should be aimed at the further increase of the professors’ salaries,” said Ruben Mirzakhanyan.
“This is a right stimulus. If we are fighting against the shadow revenue, then we must objectively provide normal income for the professors, which will reduce the negative risks,”
said the Prime Minister.
Pedagogical University activity report for 2012 and draft budget for 2013 was also presented at the council sitting.