The Syrian-Armenians to Objectively See the Full Support of the Armenian Government
Armenian Youth Foundation provided scholarships to 110 Syrian students. During the event taking place at the AYF, Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan personally handed the scholarship certificates to the students.
Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister said that the Government has undertaken a number of projects for the Syrian-Armenians to receive support that would help them overcome the existing difficulties. “The projects are diverse. We have to do our best to support each and every Syrian-Armenian. Currently there are about 7000 Syrians in Armenian and many of them were planning to go back to Syria after a while, because it seemed that it would be possible to see their country in peace in a short period of time. The events developed in a different scenario and now many people connect their future with Armenia, think of finding jobs and giving education to their children here,” said the Prime Minister.
Tigran Sargsyan said that the RA Government is doing everything possible to find new jobs for Syrian-Armenians and organize retraining courses for them. The Prime Minister reminded that a number of projects have been already undertaken for the children, too. Tigran Sargsyan stressed the importance of the organized summer camps, which has resulted in hundreds of Syrian-Armenian children coming to Armenia for the first time, getting acquainted with the country and the Armenian environment.
“The goal of this event is to help the Syrian-Armenians to overcome the existing temporary difficulties. I am well aware that there are many other issues where the support of the Government is needed. A few days ago the President of Armenia held a meeting with the Syrian-Armenians. There were clear instructions as to what steps the Government should take to support them. Thus, we provide free platforms, where industrial enterprises can be established. We are also ready to provide new tax benefits for those involved in trade and those Syrian-Armenians who transport material means to Armenia. There are a number of other tools that the state is planning to use. I am sure that all the steps will prove to be fruitful,” said the Prime Minister.
Tigran Sargsyan stressed that the Government will keep track of all the students who received scholarships that day. “We will always be by you side and you will objectively see the support of the state. Our meeting today is an evidence of that,” said the Prime Minister.
Wishing a Happy New Year to all the Syrian-Armenians on behalf of the Government, the Prime Minister noted, “I wish that these challenges strengthen and motivate you. Let 2013 be a year of overcoming difficulties, facing challenges and coming out of this situations without a loss.”
The RA Government has allocated 40 million drams to the Armenian Youth Foundation for the reimbursement of the tuition fees of Syrian-Armenian students.