Tuesday, 25 December 2012
Housing Needs Of Residents Of Two Damaged Buildings In Armavir Addressed
The residents of two damaged buildings (N11 and N13 at Shaumyan Street of Armavir town) will be moved into the former office building of Armavir cannery, which has been renovated and brought into compliance with the terms of a residential building.
Accompanied by Armavir Marz Governor Ashot Kagramanyan, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the town to get acquainted with the ongoing reconstruction work.
Treasury allocated AMD 244.17m for construction work. The building has 44 apartments, 14 of which with a single bedroom, 25 with two bedrooms and 5 with 3 bedrooms. The building has all the necessary living conditions. Tenants will get accommodation in accordance with their housing needs.
Renovation work started on July 17, 2012. All the projected activities are complete and the rehabilitated building is ready for use.
The beneficiaries thanked the head of government for attention to their housing problems and for finding a corresponding solution to the issue.
Note that on September 3, 2011, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with them and and promised to find appropriate solutions.