Thursday, 20 December 2012
State Budget Performance Quarterly Proportions Established
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan and Deputy Defense Minister Ara Nazaryan reported back the status of fiscal liabilities and the growth potential available in the fields of culture and defense.
In accordance with the law “On income tax and mandatory funded personal account,” the government approved the procedure to follow in drafting the application form and making a tax estimate. Effective as of January 1, 2013, the law stipulates that starting this January1, employers shall submit personalized electronic income statements on a monthly basis. As from January 1, 2014, they will have to submit funded payments-related statements. Individual entrepreneurs and self-employed persons shall submit annual statements.
Amending a previous decree, the government revised the level of monthly financial assistance granted to the military and their family members. The decision provides for higher benefit rates and increased number of recipients. The document affects some 4,600 members of killed servicemen’s families, of which about 1,200 are children.
The meeting approved Armenia’s first national report on the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities covering the period of 2010-2012.
The government amended another decree to refund to the business community the cost of electronic signatures obtained through ID cards by November 30, 2012 under the program of personal income tax and mandatory funded pension accounting system contributions. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan advised that the government has honored its commitment to the business community and some 5 200 businessmen have already benefited from the facility.
The Cabinet decided to allocate additional 100 million drams to the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs to make available to such Armenian award-winning athletes, coaches, medical experts and sports organizations as have excelled in Olympic, paralympik and surdlympik games, as well as in world and European championships.
The meeting amended a previous decree to complement the list of qualifications administered in pre-professional (vocational) education and vocational training with the specialties of guard and bodyguard. The amendment will enable legal entities to get a license for training activities after the entry into force of the law on private guard and bodyguard activities.
The meeting backed the proposal on signing a cooperation agreement regarding the training of research personnel for CIS-member States’ military needs.
The meeting next approved a program paper on building executive capacity at Bavra and Ninotsminda checkpoints on the Armenian-Georgian border. The Head of State Revenue Committee will have the authority to sign the document on behalf of the government of the Republic of Armenia.