PM Congratulates NSS Staff On Professional Holiday
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended a gala event dedicated to National Security Servicemen Day.
“The fast-changing world poses ever new threats and challenges. The world is changing too rapidly, often leading to unforeseen problems and tragic consequences. This means that the increase in professional skills should be subject to daily attention. This issue is kept in focus by the President of Armenia. In general, we should be able address step by step all the challenges we face, including the social ones. The President has set us the task of ensuring the security of our State and the safety of our citizens in today’s rapidly changing world. From this perspective, I think high of the mission of the National Security Service staff,” the head of government said wishing the NSS staff new professional and personal achievements.
Based on a presidential decree, the Prime Minister presented the rank of Major-General to Head of General Department for Constitutional Order Defense and Antiterrorism, Colonel Hrant Yepiskoposyan. Under another presidential decree, a group of NSS staff were awarded the Medal of Military Merit for dedication shown in exercise of professional duties.
Deputy Head of General Department for Constitutional Order Defense and Antiterrorism, Colonel Arkady Balyan and Senior Officer of Counter Intelligence General Department, Major Karen Sahakyan were awarded the Commemorative Medal of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia. Other staff members were encouraged with the Premier’s Letter of Appreciation.